• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Cantharellus miomboensis Buyck & V. Hofst.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus miomboensis
Author
Buyck & V. Hofst.
Common names
Bwitondwe
Butondo
Ntundwe
Bupukutu
Lutondo
Burushu
Eyukuli
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Hydnaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2022-03-09
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Westrip, J.R.S.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/189959737/217823024

Justification

Cantharellus miomboensis is a chanterelle mushroom of miombo woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa. It is considered to be very common and has a wide range. Therefore, it is assessed here as Least Concern.

Geographic range

This is a species of eastern miombo woodlands, being apparently absent from western-African woodlands (e.g. De Kesel et al. 2016, 2017).

Population and Trends

There is no quantitative information regarding the population size of this species, although it is suspected to be very large and it has been described as very common (De Kesel et al. 2017). Ongoing threats to miombo woodland could potentially be driving population declines.

Population Trend: decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

The genus Cantharellus consists of species forming ectomycorrhizal associations with trees. This species occurs in miombo woodland apart from areas dominated by Uapaca species (see De Kesel et al. 2016, 2017).

Threats

Miombo woodland is impacted by anthropogenic activities such as logging and clearance for agriculture (Jew et al. 2016). Mining could be an additional threat, while the impacts of collection on Cantharellus miomboensis are unclear.

Conservation Actions

Further surveys to ascertain the full range and the ecology of the species would be useful. Confirmation that Cantharellus miomboensis Buyck & V. Hofst. refers to the same concept as that highlighted as having medicinal properties would be beneficial for future medical research. Finally, while this is a very common species, understanding the impacts of collecting on its population may be also important.

Use and Trade

This species is thought to be edible (De Kesel et al. 2017). Cantharellus miomboensis has also been highlighted as having medicinal uses (e.g. Masalu et al. 2010). However, it should be noted that this study was published before the official description of C. miomboensis (in Buyck et al. 2013), and so confirmation that these actually refer to the same concept is required.

Source and Citation

Westrip, J.R.S. 2022. Cantharellus miomboensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2022: e.T189959737A217823024. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2022-2.RLTS.T189959737A217823024.en .Accessed on 24 December 2023

Country occurrence