• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Cantharellus californicus Arora & Dunham

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus californicus
Author
Arora & Dunham
Common names
California Golden Chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-03-19
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A. & Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/198622675/198624965

Justification

Cantharellus californicus is a common species in the live oak woodlands on California. There has been decline in habitat, but the extent to which this is affecting the population overall needs to be assessed. Thus, at the moment it is not thought to be approaching the thresholds for listing as threatened, but further research could clarify the situation. C. californicus is, therefore, tentatively assessed as Least Concern.

Taxonomic notes

Cantharellus californicus is an oak associated species from California, USA. For many years it has been called C. cibarius (Thiers 1985, Arora 1986), before being formally described as a distinct species (Arora and Dunham 2008).

Geographic range

This species is known from coastal counties from southern Mendocino County, California, USA, south to northern Baja California, Mexico, and in the Sierra Nevada foothills. A single subpopulation has been reported from Quercus forests near Corvallis, Oregon.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread, but a decline is likely occurring mostly due to habitat loss from urban development and horticulture expansion; especially with increased clearing of oak woodlands for vineyards.

Population Trend: decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

This species is ectomycorrhizal with oaks, especially with Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia) and occasionally other oaks (Quercus spp). It has also been reported with Tanoak (Notholithocarpus densiflorus). It is most common from Sonoma County to Santa Barbara County, California, and occasional elsewhere in its range. Fruiting is from fall into spring; fruit bodies are long lasting, and often slow developing.

Threats

Habitat loss due to urban development and clearing of woodlands for horticulture is a threat to this species. Sudden Oak Death (Phytophthora ramorum) has had detrimental affects on Coast Live Oak habitat (Arora and Dunham 2008).

Conservation Actions

Preservation and conservation of oak woodlands across the range is required. There is a need to research trends of this species, and to determine whether it is in decline in protected habitats.

Use and Trade

Cantharellus californicus is a highly prized edible species, and is commonly collected.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2022. Cantharellus californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2022: e.T198622675A198624965. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2022-1.RLTS.T198622675A198624965.en .Accessed on 1 August 2023

Country occurrence