• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Ramalina menziesii Taylor

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Ramalina menziesii
Author
Taylor
Common names
Lace lichen
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Ramalinaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-12-20
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Reese Næsborg, R.
Reviewers
Allen, J.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/213314289/213315130

Justification

Ramalina menziesii is common and locally abundant in coastal western North America. It does not qualify for any threat category. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic range

Ramalina menziesii is distributed across coastal western North America where it spans the temperate and boreal zones in the north to the Mediterranean zones in California to the subtropical zone of Baja California in Mexico (Rundel 1974, Sork and Werth 2014).

Population and Trends

Ramalina menziesii is endemic to western North America. It is common and abundant on a number of different phorophytes (Rundel 1974, Sork and Werth 2014); therefore the population size is inferred to be stable.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Ramalina menziesii is an epiphytic, fruticose lichen characterized by an intricate netted structure of the thallus. Typical substrates include Abies grandis, Picea sitchensis, Quercus lobata, Q. douglasii, Fouquieria columnaris, and Pachycormus discolor (Rundel 1974).

Threats

No significant threats have been identified.

Use and Trade

The Kashaya Pomo people of northern California used Ramalina menziesii as sanitary material, and the Kawaiisu people used lace lichen, which they knew as paaziiomỏora for its magical properties (Zigmond 1977, Villella 2016).

Source and Citation

Reese Næsborg, R. 2022. Ramalina menziesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2022: e.T213314289A213315130. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2022-1.RLTS.T213314289A213315130.en .Accessed on 3 August 2023

Country occurrence