• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Byssoporia terrestris (DC.) M.J. Larsen & Zak

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Byssoporia terrestris
Author
(DC.) M.J. Larsen & Zak
Common names
Jordporing
Spindelkjuke
Karikekääpä
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Atheliales
Family
Atheliaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Catia Canteiro
Assessors
Susana P. Cunha, Susana C. Gonçalves
Comments etc.
Catia Canteiro

Assessment Notes

Attention: Taxonomy should be Albatrellaceae, Russulales
Mentions for the species are usually for Northern Hemisphere, but there are 3 sites in Brazil+South Africa on GBIF - unsure if it is the same species and if I should consider them. South African observation is from iNaturalist and I am not confident in the ID (https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/45502139), observations from Brazil are from Preserved Specimens, and have no observation date. (https://www.gbif.org/occurrence/1803055783 and https://www.gbif.org/occurrence/1803056137)

Justification

Byssoporia terrestris is a resupinate polypore with a wide distribution, mainly in Europe and North America, large population size and range of hosts. A decrease in area/quality of habitat may lead to a decrease in population size, but this is not expected to be significant at a global scale and is difficult to estimate. B. terrestris is therefore assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes

Only species in the Byssoporia genus, established based on the morphological characteristics (Larsen and Zak, 1977) and later placed in the family Albatrellaceae based on phylogenetic data (Larsson 2007). Larsen and Zak (2007) also established several varieties within B. terrestris, but they are considered synonyms under Species Fungorum (2021). B. terrestris has several synonyms, among them Poria terrestris, Byssocorticium terrestre, Poria molliculla, Poria sartoryi and Poria mycorrhiza.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Wide distribution in the Northern hemisphere, mainly in Europe and North America, but has also been recorded in Asia (Turkey and Far East Russia). GBIF.org also includes 3 observations in the Southern Hemisphere, in Brazil and South America, though further research is recommended to confirm if they are conspecific with those in the northern hemisphere.


Population and Trends

B. terrestris is known from approximately 437 sites (GBIF.org, 2023): 425 in Europe, mostly in Sweden, Finland and Norway, 10 in North America and 2 in Asia. It has been described as rare locally but since that this is an inconspicuous and likely overlooked species, with a wide area of distribution and host breath, the total number of sites is likely considerably higher. Assuming a large multiplier for unknown sites (e.g. x500) and following guidelines by Dahlberg and Mueller (2011), population size is projected to be well above 1 million mature individuals.
Since the species is usually found in old forests there may be some decline in population size due to a decrease in area/quality of habitat. However, this is difficult to quantify and is not expected to be a considerable decline at a global scale given the large area of potential habitat and range of hosts.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

B. terrestris is a resupinate species that grows on branches and rotten wood, usually in old forests. It has been shown to be mycorrhizal with two North American conifers, Pseudotsuga menziesii and Tsuga heterophylla (Larsen and Zak, 1977) and is usually found with Picea abies and Pinus spp., and to a lesser extent with deciduous trees such as Fagus sylvatica in Europe. (SLU Artdatabanken, 2020; Brandrud et al. 2021)

Temperate Forest

Threats

No significant threats have been identified at a global scale, though the clearing of old forests in some regions may present a threat to local populations of B. terrestris. (SLU Artdatabanken, 2020)


Conservation Actions

Main plant hosts have been assessed as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. No specific conservation measures are needed.


Research needed

Review of specimens observed in the Southern Hemisphere is recommended to confirm if they correspond to the same species as those in the Northern Hemisphere.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsThreats

Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted