• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Albatrellopsis flettii (Morse ex Pouzar) Audet

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Albatrellopsis flettii
Author
(Morse ex Pouzar) Audet
Common names
Blue Polypore
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Albatrellaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195921742/195927227

Justification

Albatrellus flettii is an easily-recognized fungus which ranges widely in the Pacific Northwest and northern California. It occurs in both coastal and montane forests, where it is ectomycorrhizal with conifers. Although it is uncommon over much of its range, it has a wide (although scattered) distribution, the population appears to be stable, and no threats have been identified. As such it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

It was originally described as Polyporus flettii based on a collection made in Bremerton, Washington, USA (Morse 1941), however, this name was invalid as it lacked a Latin description. It was transferred to Albatrellus and validated by Pouzar (1972). Audet (2010) erected the genus Albatrellopsis for this this, and closely related species.

Geographic range

This species is known from Santa Cruz County, California, USA, north along the coast, and inland in the Siskiyou mountains, in northern California. It also occurs along the coast, in the Coast Range, and Cascade Ranges in Oregon and Washington, east to the northern Rocky Mountains in Idaho, and southern Alberta and British Columbia. Its distribution continues north along the coast into south-east Alaska. Its distribution is scattered, and it is uncommon in many areas, but can be locally common.

Population and Trends

This species is uncommon across much of its range. The population appears to be stable, is widespread, and no decline has been noted.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

This species is ectomycorrhizal with conifers, especially Sitka Spruce (Picea sitchensis) and Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla), possibly with Chinquapin (Chrysolepis chrysophylla). Fruiting occurs in late summer into winter. It appears in young to mature forests; no preferences have been noted.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either with regards to this species.

Use and Trade

Albatrellus flettii is edible, but is not highly regarded, and so not often collected for food.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Albatrellopsis flettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195921742A195927227. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195921742A195927227.en .Accessed on 8 March 2023

Country occurrence