Unsure between LC and DD. I assumed a x2 multiplier (rather than x10) because it is solitary to subgregarious or subcaespitose which limits population size, even with a x500 or x1000 multiplier for unknown locations. I can argue for LC because even if population size is small there is no evidence of population reduction, but I am hesitant to do so because trophic mode has not been established and number of actual host could potentially be much smaller. I have posted both justifications bellow.
Note: some collections were made by G.M.Mueller, namely record identified only to genus level.
P. chloephorus is a species known from Mexico and Argentina. It has been recorded in a small number of sites (8) and population size is estimated at only 8000 mature individuals, bellow IUCN’s population size threshold for threatened categories through criterion C. However, it is not possible to establish whether there is population reduction given that it has a potentially very wide distribution, different suitable habitats as well as numerous potential hosts. Without further targeted search efforts or more research to identify hosts it is difficult to differentiate where this species is threatened or Least Concern, so it is as assessed as Data Deficient (DD).
P. chloephorus is a species known from Mexico and Argentina. It has been recorded in a small number of sites (8) and population size is estimated at only 8000 mature individuals, bellow IUCN’s population size threshold for threatened categories through criterion C. However, given its likely wide distribution, different suitable habitats and numerous potential hosts, there is no evidence of significant population reduction and the species is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
P. chloephorus is the type and only species in the Phylloboletellus genus, established based on its morphological evidence. Molecular studies have since confirmed it as a monotypic genus, though its phylogenetic position remains unresolved (Farid et al. 2018). Synonym: Phylloboletellus chloephorus var. mexicanus
P. chloephorus has only been observed in Argentina and Mexico (GBIF.org, 2023), but given the distance between the two, a wider distribution in Central and South America is possible. This is also suggested by one further GBIF record from Costa Rica, but it has only been identified until the genus level.
P. chloephorus has been recorded in approximately 8 sites (GBIF.org, 2023; Bandala et al., 2004). Given its wide area of potentially suitable habitat and relatively conspicuous fruitbodies, the small number of records suggests this may be an uncommon species, though this may also be caused by low search efforts. Following guidelines by Dahlberg and Mueller (2011) and assuming a x500 multiplier for unknown sites and that 2 mature individuals exist per site, population size is estimated at 8000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Uncertain
Found on soil, subgregarious, solitary or subcaespitose under or near plant species belonging to Lauraceae, Myrtaceae, Sapindaceae, Ulmaceae, Fabaceae and others, in both natural habitats such as tropical forests and Tamaulipan matorral, and in coffee plantations. It has been suggested as saprotrophic and ectomycorrhizal by different authors, but its trophic mode has not yet been confirmed. (Bandala et al., 2004; Jiménez 2013; Farid et al. 2018)
Given its wide distribution, range of habitats and numerous potential hosts it is difficult to establish threats for this species.
Targeted efforts in areas of suitable habitat are needed to define distribution limits and better estimate population size. Research into its trophic mode and range of hosts is also needed to help establish threats.