• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Laurilia sulcata (Burt) Pouzar

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Laurilia sulcata
Author
(Burt) Pouzar
Common names
Tajgaskinn
Louhennahka
Taigaskinn
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Echinodontiaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Catia Canteiro
Assessors
Susana P. Cunha, Susana C. Gonçalves
Comments etc.
Catia Canteiro

Assessment Notes

I chose LC given its distribution and large population, but it is usually described for old growth forests, s s of habitat and descriptions of habitat focus on Europe. Information for Asia and North America is mostly from records. I’m not sure if description of habitat matches with some records in these regions - e.g Texas and Florida. For Taiwan and China it could be found in mountainous regions maybe, though I’m not sure if this would correspond to mountain rainforests?
Maybe not all records are correct, or maybe the type of habitat is broader than initially thought?


There is a 1914 record from Australia. Unsure if it’s a correct ID or introduction given the natural distribution of the species and hosts. Would be the only record in the southern hemisphere.
https://biocache.ala.org.au/occurrences/bd75cbad-aecf-4568-b1b5-14f2352fda88

Justification

Laurilia sulcata is a resupinate species found Eurasia and North America. Though it is often considered regionally rare, its global population is projected to exceed 349200 mature individuals. It is found in old-growth conifer forests, which show some decline. However, global population decline is difficult to estimate given its wide distribution. The species is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes

Laurilia sulcata is type species of the Laurilia genus. In 2017, another species previously assigned to this genus was transferred to another taxa based on phylogenetic evidence and Laurilia was confirmed as monotypic (Liu et al., 2017).
Synonyms (Species Fungorum, 2023): Stereum sulcatum, Lloydella sulcata, Echinodontium sulcatum, Peniophora cheesmanii, Lopharia cheesmanii, Stereum sulcatum f. crassum


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Wide distribution in Eurasia and North America. Generally described for boreal forests and more rarely for mountainous regions in Central Europe, but records extend further south Asia, in China and Taiwan, and in the United States of America, namely in the states of Texas and Florida.
The species has also been recorded once in New South Wales in Australia, but this was not considered in this assessment since it appears to be outside the natural range for this species, as well as its hosts.


Population and Trends

This species is known from at approximately 582 sites: USA (114), Canada (10), Sweden (291), Finland (64), Norway (40), Switzerland (2), Germany (1), Romania (1), Czech Republic (1), Austria (1), Slovakia (1), Russia (50), China (4), Taiwan (1), Mongolia (1) (GBIF.org, 2023, MyCoPortal, 2023, Holec et al., 2015, Brandrud et al., 2021). It is well known and documented in Nordic European countries and thought to be restricted to old growth conifer forests. Population size is projected to be between 349200 and 1746000 individuals, following guidelines by Dahlberg and Mueller (2011).
Regionally, is considered to have small populations, and in some countries, it is thought to be in decline due to a decrease in area/quality of habitat.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

L. sulcata is a perennial saprotrophic species that grows on fallen wood of Abies and Picea spp., namely Picea abies, causing white rot. It is generally associated with old-growth boreal forests, though its distribution suggests that it occurs in other types of habitats.

Boreal Forest

Threats

The decline in old-growth forests presents a threat for this species, as well as logging and decreases in decaying wood. (SLU Artdatabanken, 2020, FinBIF,2023)

Unintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)

Conservation Actions

Protection of old-growth forests that constitute a habitat for this species is recommended to prevent further decline. So far, L. sulcata has been included in National Red Lists in Sweeden, Norway, Finland, Germany and Czech Republic. In Norway most known sites are found in protected areas (Brandrud et al. 2021), with some in Sweden as well (SLU Artdatabanken, 2020).

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protection

Research needed

More research into habitat preferences is needed to help establish threats for this species and improve estimates of population size.

Population size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecology

Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted