• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus friesii Quél.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus friesii
Author
Quél.
Common names
Orange Chanterelle
Samtiger Pfifferling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip, Louis Mielke

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Temperate Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted