• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Bovista nigrescens Pers.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Bovista nigrescens
Author
Pers.
Common names
Brown Puffball
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Mikael Jeppson
Comments etc.
Mikael Jeppson

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Bovista nigrescens is a common and widespread species that is easy to recognize.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Widely distributed and common species in Europa and Asia (Russia). No current threat. LC is proposed.


Geographic range

A widely distributed and common species in Eurasia. Abundantly recorded throughout western Europe. Rare in the Mediterranean region. Few records in Russia where it nevertheless is considered to be widespread, particularly in boreal, arctic and alpine regions (Rebriev et al. 2020). It seems to be restricted to the Eurasian continent.Unverified records from India, Nepal, China and eastern Australia. American records = B. pila?


Population and Trends

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Bovista nigrescens is a species of grazed grasslands, heathlands and meadows, particularly in the montane, boreal and arctic-alpine regions. Sometime also in open woodlands. Nitrophilous and seem to avoid calcareous soils.


Threats

No threats


Conservation Actions

No conservation actions needed


Research needed


Use and Trade

None


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted