• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Favolus brasiliensis (Fr.) Fr.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Favolus brasiliensis
Author
(Fr.) Fr.
Common names
Waikasamo
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Ailton Matheus
Comments etc.
Ailton Matheus, Denis Zabin

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

This species is macroscopically confused in the Neotropics with F. tenuiculus, an African species.

Favolus brasiliensis is similar to F. spathulatus in its macroscopic structure and radially elongated pores. However, F. brasiliensis differs from F. spathulatus by the larger pores and generative hyphae with conspicuous clamps (SOTOME et al. 2013).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Recent studies show that there will be no changes in the potential distribution of F. brasiliensis in response to future climate change (Avelino de Oliveira, Ailton; unpublished). Futhermore, the species is a generalist and there are several records in the Neotropics. Therefore, we suggest this species to be categorized a Least Concern.


Geographic range

Neotropics. Records outside tropical America should be reviewed.


Population and Trends

1,805 records around the world

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Lignicolous. Generalist.

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

None.


Conservation Actions

No action has been taken or seems to be necessary.


Research needed

It is necessary to conduct more studies on records outside the Neotropics.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsThreatsActions

Use and Trade

Favolus brasiliensis is an edible fungus. In Brazil, this fungus is part of the diet of the Yanomami group. Furthermore, there are reports of this species being associated with insect groups such as beetles and moths (AMARINGO-CORTEGANO et al., 2013; SANUMA et al., 2016).

Food - humanFood - animal

Bibliography

SOTOME, Kozue et al. Taxonomic study of Favolus and Neofavolus gen. nov. segregated from Polyporus (Basidiomycota, Polyporales). Fungal Diversity, [S.L.], v. 58, n. 1, p. 245-266, 7 nov. 2013.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s13225-012-0213-6.

AMARINGO-CORTEGANO, C. A. et al. Artrópodos Asociados a seis Especies de Hongos Comestibles de Ocurrencia Natural en Manaus, Amazonas, Brasil. Biota Amazônia, [S.L.], v. 3, n. 3, p. 54-63, 30 dez. 2013.  http://dx.doi.org/10.18561/2179-5746/biotaamazonia.v3n3p54-63.

SANUMA, O. I. et al. Sanöma samakönö sama tökö nii pewö oa wi ĩ tökö waheta: enciclopédia dos alimentos yanomami (sanöma). São Paulo; Boa Vista: Hutukara Associação Yanomami e Instituto Socioambiental, 2016.

 


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted