• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • DDPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus pruinosus Peck

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus pruinosus
Author
Peck
Common names
Frosted Chantarelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
DD
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip
Contributors
Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren

Assessment Notes

Justification

This species is only confirmed from the type locality, collected c.150 years ago. It is not possible to accurately assess its extinction risk based on the current information. Therefore, Cantharellus pruinosus is assessed as Data Deficient.


Taxonomic notes

This species is thought not to be cantharelloid (see Petersen 1976), and it looks like a white Clitocybe (I. Olariaga Ibarguren in litt. 2022).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

This species is only confirmed from Sageville [now Lake Pleasant], New York, USA (Peck 1875). Records from the Iberian peninsula (Fragoso Natário 2009, Magarzo et al. 2023) are excluded because they are such a large distance from the original type locality and come from very different habitat (woodland compared to pastureland).


Population and Trends

The overall population size and trend are unknown.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This is a summer-fruiting species that is associated with grassland, having been collected from pastures (Peck 1875).

Temperate GrasslandPastureland

Threats

Without further information it is not possible to assess what threats this species may face.


Conservation Actions


Research needed

Further taxonomic research is required to elucidate the taxonomic status of this concept, and if shown to be a good species then surveys to locate additional specimens and get a clearer indication of its range and population will be important.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

There is no use/trade reported for this species.


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted