- Scientific name
- Stropharia coelhoi
- C. Seger, Sulzbacher & Cortez
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- IUCN Red List Criteria
- Kossmann, T., Martins da Cunha, K., Seger, C. & Drechsler-Santos, E.
- Mueller, G.M.
is a mushroom-forming species restricted to Araucaria
moist forests of southern Brazil and likely northern Argentina. It is currently known only from two sites and is likely to be a rare species as there are few records even in well surveyed areas in its potential range. The species' total population is estimated at no more than 10,000 mature individuals distributed in up to 250 sites, but all in one subpopulation. South American Auricaria
moist forest is a fragile habitat that is estimated to has already declined approximately 97% and is projected to decline further in the future. Stropharia coelhoi
is assessed as Vulnerable due to its small population size that will likely continue to decline due to loss of habitat.
The species is currently known from two sites in Rio Grande do Sul state, southern Brazil, in the Araucaria
moist forests of the Atlantic Forest domain. It is expected to be found throughout the Araucaria
moist forests in southern Brazil and a small part of northern Misiones, Argentina.
Population and Trends
Stropharia coelhoi is currently known only from two sites, each with one report. It is likely to be a rare species as it has only been recorded twice, even though areas within its potential range are among the most surveyed in the Atlantic Forest. Its total population is estimated at no more than 10,000 mature individuals distributed in up to 250 sites, each with up to 40 mature individuals. Araucaria moist forests, where the species is found, have declined by approximately 97%, with the remaining patches heavily fragment. Over 80% of the remaining fragments show signs of disturbance, are less than 50 ha in size, and are surrounded by agricultural lands which have been shown to hold a smaller diversity than larger forests (Ribeiro et al. 2009, Souza et al. 2012, Nodari 2016). Between 2001 and 2018, the habitat has had a loss in cover of approximately 3.1% (13% loss and 9.9% gain) (World Resources Institute 2020). Additionally, in chronically disturbed areas, Araucaria moist forests are kept at early successional stages, which may not hold the appropriate conditions to support species from pristine fungal communities. Despite this, though, it is thought that the species could be said to be in one subpopulation.
Population Trend: decreasing
Habitat and Ecology
is a saprotrophic mushroom found on dead wood and on soil in South American Araucaria
The species is threatened by habitat loss, mainly due to logging, fire, and conversion of forests into agricultural lands. Araucaria
moist forests have lost approximately 97% of their original extent, with 80% of the remaining area being composed of disturbed fragments under 50 ha in size located inside private farms and surrounded by crop fields and grasslands. Only 3.1% of the remaining habitat is in protected areas, which corresponds to 0.09% of the original Araucaria
moist forest range. Araucaria
moist forests are restricted to higher altitudes with subtropical climates, high year-long precipitation, cold winters and temperate summers. Studies have shown that by 2070, Araucaria angustifolia
, the dominant tree of the AMF, will likely be restricted to highland microrefugia as an impact of climate change. This suggests that the structure of the AMF will be drastically different, or that the AMF itself will also be restricted to these microrefugia.
The main actions to preserve the species are the protection of its habitat, restoration of Araucaria
moist forests, and creation of new conservation areas to harbour the probable microhabitats to which the AMF may be restricted in the future. Also, measures must be taken to assure that the protected AMF areas reach a mature state. More surveys are needed in other areas to confirm the species' range, including its association with mature forest conditions. Also, there are no DNA sequences available for the species, and no phylogenetic studies have been conducted to test its phylogenetic position.
Use and Trade
No use/trade is known.
Source and Citation
Kossmann, T., Martins da Cunha, K., Seger, C. & Drechsler-Santos, E. 2021. Stropharia coelhoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T196136307A196846541. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-1.RLTS.T196136307A196846541.en
.Accessed on 4 April 2023