• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Butyriboletus abieticola (Thiers) D. Arora & J.L. Frank

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Butyriboletus abieticola
Author
(Thiers) D. Arora & J.L. Frank
Common names
Mountain Butter Bolete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-06-28
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/217580600/217581648

Justification

Butyriboletus abieticola is a locally common species, often growing with true firs in high elevation forests in the Sierra Nevada of California, north into Washington in the Cascade Range. The species is fairly widespread and appears stable, but hotter, stand replacing fires (rather than patchwork and understory burns) throughout much of its range are commonplace, altering appropriate habitat drastically, and making its habitat ill-suited to this species. Not enough data are available to assess how this decline in habitat quality is impacting its population size. Based on current data, the species is assessed as Least Concern, but its population should be monitored as it is likely experiencing a decline, and the rate of decline will likely increase without appropriate habitat management.

Taxonomic notes

Described as Boletus abieticola (Thiers 1975) from a California, USA collection, it was later transferred to the genus Butyriboletus (Arora and Frank 2014).

Geographic range

Most records for this species are from high elevation fir (Abies spp.) forests in the Sierra Nevada, Siskiyou and Cascade Range of California, and the Cascade Rang in Oregon and Washington (iNaturalist 2020, Arora and Frank 2014). It is also occasionally seen on the northern Californian and Oregon coast (Siegel and Schwarz 2016).

Population and Trends

The species is fairly widespread and appears stable, but not enough data are available to assess how increases in fire frequency and intensity in the high elevation habitats where it grows is impacting its population size.

Population Trend: unknown


Habitat and Ecology

The species is ectomycorrhizal, associated with Abies spp. especially Red Fir (Abies magnifica) in high elevation forests of the Sierra Nevada and Cascade Range. It is occasional to rare in coastal forest in northern California and Oregon with Grand Fir (Abies grandis). It produces sporocarps in the summer and early fall.

Threats

Prolonged droughts and decades of fire suppression have drastically altered the high sierra forest, leading to thicker, denser, Abies-dominated forest. As a result, hotter, stand replacing fires (rather than patchwork and understory burns) are commonplace, altering appropriate habitat drastically, and making it ill-suited for this species.

Conservation Actions

Enhanced forest management is needed to reduce fuel load in mid to high elevation Abies forests. More data on populations and trends of this species are also needed to document the impact of changing habitat conditions due to increase in fire frequency and intensity.

Use and Trade

This species is edible, and is often collected for food.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2022. Butyriboletus abieticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2022: e.T217580600A217581648. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2022-1.RLTS.T217580600A217581648.en .Accessed on 31 July 2023

Country occurrence