• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Lecanora protervula Stirt.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Lecanora protervula
Author
Stirt.
Common names
Lesser Dust My Discs
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Lecanoraceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2022-04-17
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Lendemer, J.
Reviewers
Allen, J.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/180096952/180097001

Justification

Lecanora protervula is a widespread lichen in temperate and subtropical eastern North America, where it is endemic (Imshaug and Brodo 1966). It is not thought to approach the thresholds for threatened under any criterion, therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Taxonomic notes

This taxon has long been recognized as distinct, although under different names and at different ranks. Imshaug and Brodo (1966) recognized it as a subspecies of Lecanora caesiorubella, using the name L. caesiorubella ssp. prolifera. Lumbsch et al. (1997) then recognized it as a species due to its unique chemistry and used the name L. subpallens. That name was widely used until Brodo et al. (2019) recognized that there was an older name available (L. protervula). Regardless of the name, the taxon was been recognized as distinct, and treated in multiple taxonomic works, for well over half a century.


Geographic range

Lecanora protervula is widespread in temperate and subtropical eastern North America, where it is endemic (Imshaug and Brodo 1966).

Population and Trends

The population is presumed to be stable given that Lecanora protervula occurs in many different habitat types, is tolerant of disturbance, and the extent of occurrence (EOO) as well as area of occupancy (AOO) have increased over time as a result of increased documentation in recent decades.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Lecanora protervula is common and widespread in forested habitats at middle to low elevations where it occurs primarily on the bark and branches of hardwood trees and shrubs (see Imshaug and Brodo 1966, Lendemer and Noell 2018, Tripp and Lendemer 2020).

Threats

The primarily threats to Lecanora protervula are urbanization and commercial development as it does not typically occur in densely urban areas. Otherwise it appears to be tolerant of disturbance (Lendemer and Noell 2018).

Conservation Actions

Many sites where Lecanora protervula occurs are included in protected areas and thus the species is incidentally protected there. It would benefit from broader awareness and training as to the impacts of urbanization on lichens. This species would benefit from demographic studies and long-term monitoring of population trends.

Source and Citation

Lendemer, J. 2022. Lecanora protervula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2022: e.T180096952A180097001. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2022-1.RLTS.T180096952A180097001.en .Accessed on 1 August 2023

Country occurrence