Su on May 12, 2023— “Specimens were found at 3 different sites in Algeria and Morocco in 1920, 1935, and 1946 (Malençon 1952)”; were they found at all three sites in all three years?
Susana - No, each site on each year. I have changed the phrasing.
Dryodon suberis is a North African bracket fungus, described for Algeria and Morocco. Only 3 locations have been recorded in total and its last record was in 1946. It is possible that this may be a rare species, but targeted searching efforts are needed to clarify current population size, distribution and trends. Therefore, this species is assessed as Data Deficient (DD).
Dryodon suberis is the only remaining species in the monotypic genus Dryodon and has no synonyms (Index Fungorum, 2022)
Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?
EDGE Species 2022
Dryodon suberis has been found in North Africa in Algeria (La Reghaia and Djebel Forest, Gourrah) and Morocco (Maâmora Forest) (Malençon 1952).
Population and Trends
This species is known exclusively from its original description, from three different sites in Algeria and Morocco (found in La Reghaia in 1920, in the Maâmora Forest in 1935, and in Djebel Forest, Gourrah in 1946) (Malençon 1952), but no records have been made since. Given the lack of more current records, its population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Uncertain
Habitat and Ecology
Dryodon suberis was found in oak forests, on dead branches and fallen trunks of Quercus suber. Its fruiting bodies are solitary, sessile and grow to up to 12 cm in size, with a tooth-like spine hymenium (Malençon 1952).
The population decline of Quercus suber (Barstow and Harvey-Brown, 2017) could present a threat to populations of D. suberis. Oak forests in North Africa are also increasingly exposed to overgrazing due the increase in human population in the region and are threatened by the increase in temperatures, drought and wild fire frequency and intensity in the mediteranean region caused by climate change (FAO and Plan Bleu, 2018).
Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farmingIncrease in fire frequency/intensityDroughtsTemperature extremes
An increase in survey efforts is needed to clarify the population size of D. suberis. Its taxonomic placement should also be confirmed, given that this is the only remaining species in the genus, while others have been moved to other taxa.