• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus odoratus (Schwein.) Fr.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus odoratus
Author
(Schwein.) Fr.
Common names
Fragrant Chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip
Contributors
Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren

Assessment Notes

Justification

This is a widespread species that is not thought to approach the thresholds for consideration as threatened under any criterion. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes

This species is better placed in Craterellus (I. Olariaga Ibarguren in litt. 2022).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

This is a widespread species of North America. Predominantly it is found in the southern Appalachians, but records continue south including into Florida, Texas and Mexico (see Kuo 2019).


Population and Trends

This is a very widespread species of North America, and so even though there is no accurate population estimate, the population size is expected to be very large. The population trend is also unknown, but if it is in decline it is not expected to be declining rapidly.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This is a mycorrhizal species that is associated with hardwoods, in particular oaks (Quercus) (Kuo 2019). Fruiting is caespitose in summer and autumn (Kuo 2019).

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

While there may be localised threats to this species, it is not thought likely that there would be any threat significant enough to impact its global status.


Conservation Actions

This species is known from protected areas (see data held in GBIF 2024).


Research needed

Work to gain a greater knowledge of this species’ trend would be useful.

Population size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

This is an edible species (Burt 1914).

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted