• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Paragyrodon sphaerosporus (Peck) Singer

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Paragyrodon sphaerosporus
Author
(Peck) Singer
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Paxillaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Christian Schwarz
Assessors
Susana P. Cunha, Susana C. Gonçalves
Contributors
Christian Schwarz
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Notes

Justification

Paragyrodon sphaerosporus is a species known from North America, mostly in the Great Lakes region. Its population size is estimated to be above 65000 individuals, it is found in association with different presumed host species (Quercus spp.) and there is no evidence of population decline, so the species is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes

P. sphaerosporus was placed in the monotypic genus Paragyrodon based on morphological characteristics (Singer, 1942) and this has since been confirmed in phylogenetic studies (Nuhn et al., 2013).
Synonyms: Boletus sphaerosporus, Suillus sphaerosporus, Ixocomus sphaerosporus, Gyrodon sphaerosporus (Species Fungorum, 2023)


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Known from North America and most common in the Great Lakes region. It has also been recorded further west, though more rarely, in Iowa, Kansas, Colorado, Montana in the United States of America and the provinces of Manitoba and Saskatchewan in Canada. (GBIF.org, 2023)


Population and Trends

P. sphaerosporus is known from at least 64 sites in North America. It is a conspicuous species with a large distribution but appears to be uncommon outside of the Great Lakes region, so the total number of sites is estimated to be at least 6400, including unknown sites. Following guidelines by Dahlberg and Mueller (2011) and assuming 10 mature individuals exist per site, population size is projected to be above 64000 individuals. There is no evidence of population decline.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

P. sphaerosporus is a terrestrial, solitary to gregarious species, found under hardwood trees, mostly Quercus spp., and presumably ectomycorrhizal. Common in areas where original forest was cut down and only shade trees remain. (Smith and Thiers, 1971; Watling, 2008)

Temperate Forest

Threats

No significant threats have been identified for this species.


Conservation Actions

No specific conservation measures are needed.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted