- Scientific name
- Gomphidius smithii
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Dahlberg, A.
is a common species, especially in young Douglas Fir forests of the Pacific Northwest and northern California. No decline has been recorded nor threats identified, and it is listed as Least Concern (LC).
It was described from Oregon, USA (Singer 1948).
It is widespread across the Pacific States of western North America, roughly following the coastal and northern Sierra Nevada distribution of Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii
) in California, USA, north through Oregon and Washington into southern British Columbia, Canada. It is known from a few scattered records the Rocky Mountains in eastern Washington, and from Arizona, and is likely to be more widespread through the Rocky Mountains, but not reported yet.
Population and Trends
The population is widespread, and it is a very common species especially in young Douglas Fir forests in the Pacific Northwest. No decline has been recorded, and subpopulations may have even increased with the the current forest management practices in the Pacific Northwest.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
has an obligatory relationship (likely as a parasite) with Suillus lakei
, and possibly other Suillus
species, which in turn are ectomycorrhizal with Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii
). It is especially common in young to mid-seral stands of Douglas Fir in the Pacific Northwest and northern California, with fruiting in fall.
No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.
No specific conservation actions have been identified with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed with regards to this species either.
Use and Trade
This and other Gomphidius
species are edible, but are not highly regarded, and thus rarely collected for food.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Gomphidius smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198477782A198489840. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198477782A198489840.en
.Accessed on 27 September 2023