• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Bovista plumbea Pers.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Bovista plumbea
Author
Pers.
Common names
Grey Puffball
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Mikael Jeppson
Comments etc.
Mikael Jeppson

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Bovista plumbea is the generic type species and easy to recognize.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Bovista plumbea is an easily recognizable, common species with a wide distribution in most kinds of grassland in the northern hemisphere. Less frequent in the southern hemisphere and potentially introduced to some countries. Currently not threatened. LC is proposed.


Geographic range

Bovista plumbea is a common species all over the Eurasian and North American continents. More rarely recorded in the southern hemisphere and possibly introduced in eg New Zeeland (Kreisel 1967).


Population and Trends

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Bovista plumbea is a frequent species in almost all kinds of grassland in lowland regions: dry meadows, grazed grassland, steppe vegetation, also on lawns, in gardens, urban parks, grassy car parks, farm yards, golf courses, road side verges etc. It is less frequent in mountainous regions and is absent from the arctic vegetation.


Threats

No threats


Conservation Actions

No conservations actions needed.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted