This species is known only from its type collection, from Quito, Ecuador, as described in Saccardo 1895. If any wild populations exist at this locality, they would likely be threatened by urbanization, livestock farming, and ranching, however information regarding this species present distribution is heavily deficient. Similarly, little is known about this species’ habitat preferences, other than the observation that it was found growing on detritus wood. Therefore, until further research is carried out to address these deficiencies in data, this species is listed as DD.
Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?
This species appears to be only known from its type collection, which was made in Quito, Ecuador (Saccardo 1895).
Population and Trends
Information regarding this species is very deficient. The locations of any wild populations, and whether or not they are significantly threatened, cannot be determined without further research. Therefore, the population trends of this species remain uncertain until new information arises.
Population Trend: Uncertain
Habitat and Ecology
The only known collection of this species describes this species as growing on detritus wood (Saccardo 1895). No further information is available regarding this species’ habitat preferences.
If any wild populations of this species exist at its known locality, they could be threatened by urbanization as well as livestock farming and ranching, however because information regarding the distribution of this species is severely lacking in recent years, no threats can be reasonably assigned to this species.
Without further research, it is not possible to verify the existence of this species in the wild, and no records of this species appear to exist otherwise. No conservation action can be recommended at this time.
Further research into this species’ current wild distribution, its habitat preferences, and to what extent it may be threatened in its native range is required in order to accurately classify this species.